The Officers and Crew of the TEV Wahine on 10TH April 1968

Fatalities are in red

Jobs performed by each crew member are listed where known


Master: Captain Hector Gordon ROBERTSON Master & Commander
Deck Officers: LULY, Rodney Stanes Chief Officer
SHANKS, William Thomson Rhodes Second Officer
NOBLET, Grahame Third Officer
LYVER, Robert James Radio Officer
Purser Officers: CLARE, Brian Anthony Chief Purser
FERENCZY, Raymond Senior Assistant Purser
MORRAH, Christopher John Assistant Purser
INWOOD, Michael Assistant Purser
Engineering Officers: WAREING, Herbert Chief Engineer
WATSON, William Fisher Second Engineer
KING, Theodore James Third Engineer
BENNETT, Philip William Fourth Engineer
CLOUSTON, Richard William Fifth Engineer
Sixth Engineer
SPIERS, Stanley John Downey Seventh Engineer
JAMES, Frank Eighth Engineer - Boilermaker
HAMER, Joseph Alexander First Electrician
LANGBEIN, Roy Second Electrician
Providore Officers: GIFFORD, Raymond Clement Charles Chief Steward
McMASTERS, Bryan Second Steward
RUSSELL, Terrence Assistant Second Steward
Crew: (in alphabetical order)
BANNOCKS, SydneySteward
BINGLE, Colin
BIRD, JohnButcher
BRABANDERAble Seaman
BRADLEY, DavidSteward
BROUGH, Kerry

CAINE, Douglas
CAMERON, Ewan
CAMPBELL, Thomas
CLARIDGE, NoelCaptain's Steward
CLEMENTS, George
COLE, William
COSSIFAS, GeorgeSteward?
CUSICK, Alex

DARTFORD, Thomas RobertQuartermaster
DAVIS, Desmond
DEAN, PaulSteward/Waiter
DELANEY, ConSteward
DEVLIN, Arthur
DONLON, MichaelSteward
DRAKE, Demetrius

FINESTONE, Selwyn
FINLAYSON, Alvyn GraemeAble Seaman
FOX, John

GALVAN, MabelStewardess
GRAHAM, Lionel
GRAY, Robert

HAMILTON, JockSteward
HAMPSON, GeorgeBosun
HAZELWOOD, Philip
HITCHENS, FrankSteward
HOFFMAN, EricChief Cook?
HOLMES, John
HOUNSELL, Howard AlexanderEngine Room Hand
HUNTER, William
HUSSEY, Frank

JONES, DennisSteward
JONES, MaryanneStewardess
JOYCE, John

KEARNEY, EdwardCrew Mess Room Attendant
KING, HelenStewardess
KING, William
KREYL, JupietOrdinary Seaman

LAHINA, William Greaser (engine room hand)
LAWRENCE, James
LESLIE, Wayne
LEWIS, RaymondSecond Cook?
LEWIS, Robert
LOCK, Jean Stewardess

MacINNES, DonaldAble Seaman
MacLEOD, KennethQuartermaster
MANSELL, EdwardChief Barman/Storekeeper
MAUER, ErwinSteward
McCANCE, JohnSteward
McCULLOUGH, JohnAble Seaman
McGOVERNE, Lionel
McIVOR, AlexanderAble Seaman
McKEE, Derek
McPHERSON, AngusCook?
MEAGHER, Michael
MIRALIDIS, Arthur
MORTON, George
MORTON, John
MURPHY, George Vincent AustinFirst Class Assistant Steward

O'REILLY, John DennisAble Seaman

PEARCE, Garry
PEARSON, Neville
PURDIE, Arnold
PURDY, BettyStewardess

QUINTAL, HerbertSteward

REID, Charles
RENTON, WilliamSteward
ROBINSON, FrankSteward
ROBSON, Thomas
ROOTES, RonaldSteward
ROSS, John SpencerPantry man
ROSSITER, FredSteward
RUSSELL, Geroge
RUSSELL, MaxwellSteward

SAYERS, Laurie AngusAble Seaman Stowaway
SHARMAN, Roy
SMITH, Peter
SNOW, Daniel
STEUTH, John
STYLES, Ashley
SYLVESTER, RonaldSteward
SYMONS, Samuel StewartMotorman

THOMAS, FraserSteward
TOL, CorneliusSteward
TURNER, John

UDELL, Robin LesterOfficer Steward

VICTORY, TerrenceAble Seaman

WAGNER, Barry
WAKELEY, DorisStewardess
WALSH, Kenneth
WALSH, MaryStewardess
WILLIAMS, Terrence
WILLIS, MurraySteward?
WILSON, Leslie
WINDSOR, AlanShip's Boy
WOODS, JamesOilburner (boiler room hand)
WRIGHT, Derek

TOTAL: 122 plus one stowaway
wahine Go to top of page